PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973)
La Tauromaquia o Arte... Lot 14
Résultat :
Estimation :
PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973)
La Tauromaquia o Arte de Torear: José Delgado
signé et numéroté 20 sur la justification
série de 26 aquatintes au sucre hors-texte sur vélin Guarro filigrané Tête de taureau créée par l'artiste et une pointe-sèche pour la couverture; portant une suite additionnelle de 26 aquatintes sur papier Japon ancien
Executé en 1959. Une de 30 exemplaires deluxe (il y a une édition sans suite additionnelle de 220)
Edité par Ediciones de la Cometa, Barcelone.
signed and numbered 20 on the justification
the set of 26 sugar-lift aquatints hors-texte on Guarro wove paper with a Bull's Head watermark designed by the artist and one drypoint for the cover; with an additional set of 26 aquatints on old Japan paper
Executed in 1959. One of 30 deluxe copies (the standard edition without the additional suite was 220)
Published by Ediciones de la Cometa, Barcelone.
Planches 35 x 50,5 cm. (13 3/4 x 19 11/16 in.)
Portfolio 37,6 x 51,9 x 7,1 cm. (14 9/16 x 20 1/16 x 2 3/4)
Footnotes:
Provenance
Collection Sala Gaspar, Barcelone
Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel
Bibliographie
Georges Bloch, Catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé et lithographié, Volume I, 1904-1967, Berne, 1968 (Bl.950-976)
Geiser & Baer, Picasso Peintre-graveur, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre grave, Volume I, 1899-1931, Berne, 1990 (B.970-996)
Patrick Cramer, Pablo Picasso: The Illustrated Books Catalogue Raisonné, Geneva, 1983 (C. 100)
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com