Chaire (pot à thé) de forme cylindrique et irrégulière et parois côtelés en grès brun émaillé brun noir et brun noisette.
(Couvercle manquant).
A CHAIRE [TEA CONTAINER]
MOMOYAMA-EDO PERIOD, 16th-17th CENTURY An irregularly potted chaire with indented sides, everted neck rim and wide at shoulder, deep incised potter's mark to base, the light brown body with a rich dark brown glaze over a lighter glaze falling short of the foot rim, ivory cover lacking.
Hauteur: 7,7 cm
Provenance: ancienne étiquette de vente n°194