Chaire (pot à thé) en forme de verseuse à épaules tombantes en grès rougeâtre émaillé rouge et taches blanches. Cachet Raku.
(Petit manque d'émail, manque le couvercle).
A RAKU CHAIRE [TEA CONTAINER]
Attributed to RAKU TANNYU X (1795-1854)
EDO PERIOD, 19th CENTURY In the unusual form of a ewer with sloped shoulder, rounded neck rim and tapering base, with spout, reddish clay body with reddish and white glazes falling short of the foot, impressed seal Raku, ivory cover lacking.
Hauteur: 5,7 cm