Anonymous
Cycles Le Globe / Pneu Dunlop. 1911.... Lot 30
résultat :
Estimation :
Anonymous
Cycles Le Globe / Pneu Dunlop. 1911. SIZE: 35 1/4 x 50 3/4 in./89.5 x 129 cm PRINTER: Robaudy, Cannes DESCRIPTION: The 1911 Tour de France featured a dapper Franco-Belgian team—and this poster may be one of the earliest examples of incorporating photography into a lithographic design. The cyclists comprise of Cornet, Devroye, Menager, Nempon, Lambot, Pardon, Dupont, and Pothier. Though the team was nowhere close to taking the grand prize, their promotion is undeniably a winner. (Art Deco; Bicycles)