Lot n° 21

Estimation :

Chawan Akahada Nara, Japon, fin 19e début 20e Grès à glaçure brune flammée de bleu. H : 8 cm, D : 11,5 cm Restauration au laque d'or kintsugi Provenance :Collection Alphonse Kann, Saint Germain en Laye, avant 1940. Collection Hélène Bokanowski Pour un exemple similaire conservé à la Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery , Washington. Ancienne collection Charles Lang Freer (1854-1919) : Akahada Chawan Nara, Japan, late 19th early 20th Brown glazed stoneware with blue flamed glaze. H: 8 cm, D: 11.5 cm Restoration with kintsugi gold lacquer Provenance : Alphonse Kann's collection, Saint Germain en Laye, before 1940 Hélène Bokanowski's collection Reference : For a similar example kept at the Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Washington. Former Charles Lang Freer Collection (1854-1919) :