Chawan Akahada
Nara, Japon, fin 19e début 20e
Grès à glaçure brune flammée de bleu. H : 8 cm, D : 11,5 cm
Restauration au laque d'or kintsugi
Provenance :Collection Alphonse Kann, Saint Germain en Laye, avant 1940.
Collection Hélène Bokanowski
Pour un exemple similaire conservé à la Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery , Washington. Ancienne collection Charles Lang Freer (1854-1919) :
Akahada Chawan
Nara, Japan, late 19th early 20th
Brown glazed stoneware with blue flamed glaze. H: 8 cm, D: 11.5 cm
Restoration with kintsugi gold lacquer
Provenance :
Alphonse Kann's collection, Saint Germain en Laye, before 1940
Hélène Bokanowski's collection
Reference : For a similar example kept at the Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Washington. Former Charles Lang Freer Collection (1854-1919) :