Lot n° 41

résultat :
Estimation :

Jarre à décor de dragon Corée, période Choson, 19e siècle Porcelaine blanche à décor de dragon bleu. H : 37 cm Le dragon à cinq griffes, peint au bleu de cobalt, est représenté en plein vol au milieu des nuages, pourchassant la perle sacrée. Provenance : Collection Maurice Champoud (1898-1981), Suisse. Acquis entre 1920 et 1944. Dragon Jar Korea, Choson period, 19th century Blue and white porcelain. H :37 cm Of high-shouldered ovoid form with short neck, painted on the body with a single five-clawed dragon writhing through clouds below a cloud collar. The neck painted with two parallel rings, all executed in underglaze blue beneath a crackeled transparent glaze. Provenance : Maurice Champoud's collection (1898-1981), Switzerland. Acquired between 1920 and 1944.