Jean CARRIES (1855 - 1894)
Pichet à anse et de forme "melon" en grés émaillée gris bleuté .
Signé "Jean Carriès" sous la base.
A cantaloupe shaped stoneware picher by Jean Carriès, with a blue and grey enamelled cover. Signed "Jean Carriès" under the base.
7,09 x 9,65 x 669 inch
(a few grubbing-up from cooking )
H: 18 x L: 24.5 x P: 17 cm
(arrachages de cuisson)