GERASSIMOS STERIS (GREEK/AMERICAN, 1898-1987) Lot n° 5
résultat :
Estimation :
Quatre Personnages signé en grec (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile
75 x 50cm (29 1/2 x 19 11/16in).
Peint vers 1926-1936.
signed in Greek (lower left) oil on canvas £6800-10000
Provenance
Philippos Koutsinas collection, Athens.
Exposé
Thessaloniki, Municipal Art Gallery of Thessaloniki/XXVI Dimitria, G.
Steris, November 8/December 8, 1991 (illustrated in the exhibition catalogue, p. 67).
Littérature
E. Plessa, ed., The Work and Wonderful Days of Philippos Koutsinas, Athens 2013, p. 103 (illustrated).
Two works from the Koutsinas Collection
Lots 5/6