Lot n° 39

résultat :
Estimation :

DIMOS BRAESSAS (1880-1964) Jeune fille à la fenêtre signé en grec (en haut à droite) huile sur panneau dur 66 x 48.5cm (26 x 19 1/8in). signed in Greek (upper right) oil on hardboard £1700-2500 Provenance The artist's collection and thence by descent to his sister-in-law, Artemis Kniti, Athens. Private collection, Athens. Exposé Athens, To Trito Mati Gallery, Dimos Braessas, retrospective exhibition, 1987. Littérature S. Lydakis, Dimos Braessas 1882-1964, Athens 1987 (mentioned, p.4, and illustrated on the cover).