Beauford DELANEY (1901-1979)
Autoportrait
Huile sur carton.
Oil on board.
H_75 cm L_56 cm
Provenance :
- ancienne collection Jacques et Solange du Closel
- resté dans la famille depuis
- collection privée
Exposition : Beauford Delaney, Resonance of Form and Vibration of Color, Les amis de Beauford Delaney and La Wells International Foundation, Columbia Global Center, du 4 au 29 février 2016
Bibliographie : reproduit en couverture du catalogue de l'exposition Beauford Delaney au Columbia Global Center.
«I knew Beauford Delaney some 26 or 28 years ago, he was a very special person - impossible to define. I think of him often as a special experience and always with a feeling that it is fine to know he is living - somewhere - still being his special self - what I do not exactly know, but he is a special kind of thought.»
Georgia O'Keefe