Willem DE KOONING (1904-1997)
Untitled, 1956-1957
Huile, fusain et collage sur papier, sur toile et sur isorel.
Signé en bas à gauche.
Oil, charcoal and collage on paper, on canvas and masonite.
Signed lower left.
H_45,7 cm L_40 cm
Provenance :
- Salander O'Reilly galleries, Beverly Hills
- acquis par l'actuel propriétaire en 1991 auprès de cette galerie
- collection privée
Exposition :
- Willem de Kooning, Important paintings and works on paper, Salander O'Reilly galleries
- Beverly Hills, du 8 janvier 1991 au 9 février 1991 (étiquette au dos)
Willem de Kooning “In art, one idea is as good as another. If one takes the idea of trembling, for instance, all of a sudden most art starts to tremble. Michelangelo starts to tremble. El Greco starts to tremble.
All the Impressionists start to tremble”