BAGUE AVEC BUSTE JUVÉNILE
Art hellénistique,... Lot 30
résultat :
Estimation :
BAGUE AVEC BUSTE JUVÉNILE
Art hellénistique, IIIe - Ier siècle av. J.-C.
Or ; Diam. 19 mm
Provenance
Ancienne collection privée, acquis dans les années 1970-1980
Puis par descendance, collection privée, 1998
An hellenistic gold ring. The massive gold hoop rounded without and flatten within is surmounted by a large circular bezel made of embossed gold sheets.
In the center, a bust of a young man in repoussé decorated with a chain composed of a twisted gold wire and gold spheres. On the edge, friezes of tabs, braided gold threads and twisted gold thread. Ca. 3rd - 1st century B.C.