AMPHORE COSMÉTIQUE
Phénicie, Ier millénaire av.... Lot 24
résultat :
Estimation :
AMPHORE COSMÉTIQUE
Phénicie, Ier millénaire av. J.-C.
Or ; quelques restaurations.
H. 8,5 cm ; 40 g
Provenance
Ancienne collection française du XIXe siècle
Ancienne collection d’un antiquaire de Mayfair
Ancienne collection d’un gentleman londonien
A phoenician sheet gold miniature ointment amphora. With tapering body and broad shoulders, flared mouth and two later hollow formed handles. Shoulders and body decorated with band of repoussé segmented foliage and a central female figure (priestress ?), standing within an arch, wearing a pleated robe, and holding a ewer and a palm-cup.