Jean Louis Lain Empain (1902 - 1946)
S. Y. Heliopolis.... Lot 3
résultat :
Estimation :
S. Y. Heliopolis. World Cruise, 1933.
Album personnel du baron Empain.
Thaïlande. Birmanie. Bali. Java.
Escales. Vie à bord. Course hippique. Équipage. Danses traditionnelles. Portraits. Monuments funéraires. Masques votifs. Tatouages. Pêcheurs. Sculptures. Cérémonies. Temple.
Album in-folio, composé d’environ 500 épreuves argentiques d’époque, contrecollées sur cartons.
Formats : de 18,5 x 13 à 17,5 x 23,5 cm
Personal album of Baron Empain.
Thailand. Burma. Bali. Java.
Stopovers. Life on board. Horse racing. Crew. Traditional dances. Portraits. Funerary monuments. Votive masks. Tattoos. Fishermen. Sculptures. Ceremonies. Temple.
Folio album, composed of about 500 vintage gelatin silver prints, mounted on cardboard.
Dimensions : from 18,5 x 13 to 17,5 x 23,5 cm