Lot n° 43

résultat :
Estimation :

ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (1796-1875) Cheval Turc N°2, antérieur gauche levé modèle en bronze à patine verte nuancée à rehauts brun ; reposant sur une base rectangulaire ; numéroté « 52 » sous le ventre du cheval ; signé sur la terrasse « BARYE » et numéroté « 058 » ; portant une étiquette en papier sous la base « Spécialité d'Encadrement/A. BEUGNIET. /10 Rue Laffitte. Paris. Vente et Location / Tableaux & Aquarelles » épreuve ancienne, entre 1857-1875 A bronze model of Cheval Turc N°2, left foreleg up, Antoine-Louis Barye (1796-1875) green patina with brown highlights; standing on a rectangular base numbered '52' under the horse'stomach; signed on the terrace 'BARYE' and numbered '058'; bearing a paper label under the base 'Spécialité d'Encadrement/A. BEUGNIET. /10 Rue Laffitte. Paris. Sale and Rental / Paintings & Watercolours' old cast, 1857-1875 30 x 31.5 x 12.5 cm (11 13/16 x 12 3/8 x 4 15/16 in) Footnotes: 安托万·路易斯·巴里(1796-1875) 土耳其马,编号2,左前蹄抬起 青铜,古代作品,画于1857-1875年间 Provenance Louis Adolphe Beugniet (1820-1893), Paris. Bibliographies comparatives Catalogue des Bronzes de Barye, Paris, 1847-1848, n°52. Catalogue des Bronzes d'Antoine-Louis Barye, Paris 1865, n°99 et 100. A. Alexandre, Antoine-Louis Barye, Paris 1889, p. 65. R. Ballu, L'œuvre de Barye, Paris, 1890, p. 85. S. Pivar, The Barye Bronzes, catalogue raisonné, Woodbridge, Suffolk, Antique Collectors Club 1974, p. 206, n° A 150. M. Poletti et A. Richarme, Barye, catalogue raisonné des sculptures, Paris, 2000, n° A 128, p. 265. Louis Adolphe Beugniet (1820-1893), célèbre marchand d'art et collectionneur, possédait sa galerie et son magasin d'encadrement au 10 rue Laffitte à Paris. Il était l'ami de nombreux peintres de cette seconde partie du XIXe siècle et influença grandement le goût de ses clients. Eugène Delacroix, qu'il représentait, Joseph Meissonnier, Jean-François Millet, Henri-Joseph Harpignies, Honoré Daumier, Charles-Joshua Chaplin, Jongkind, Edgar Degas, Pierre-Édouard Frère, Félix Ziem comptent parmi les plus célèbres. Avec Durand-Ruel, il fut l'un des promoteurs de l'art moderne. Louis Adolphe Beugniet (1820-1893), a famous art dealer and collector, had his gallery and frame store at n°10 rue Laffitte in Paris. He was a friend of many painters of the second half of the 19th century and greatly influenced the taste of his customers. Eugène Delacroix, whom he represented, Joseph Meissonnier, Jean-François Millet, Henri-Joseph Harpignies, Honoré Daumier, Charles-Joshua Chaplin, Jongkind, Edgar Degas, Pierre-Édouard Frère, and Félix Ziem are among the most famous. With Durand-Ruel, he was one of the promoters of modern art. Voir notice précédente. See the previous catalogue note. For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com