ÉCOLE FRANÇAISE DU XIXe SIÈCLE, ENTOURAGE DE JEAN-FRANÇOIS MILLET (1814-1875)
CINQ ÉTUDES SUR UN SEUL MONTAGE : MEULES ET QUATRE ÉTUDES DE PAYSANNES
Crayon noir; deux sur papier calque
12 x 17,5 cm pour la plus grande
9 x 6 cm pour la plus petite
19th century French school, circle of J.F. Millet, Five studies on the same montage: Haystacks and four studies of farmers, Black crayon; two on tracing paper, 12 x 17,5 cm for the largest, 9 x 6 cm for the smallest
Provenance:
Vente Artus et associés, 3 mai 1988, lot 103, 5800F