Lot n° 33

Estimation :

Kazumasa Ogawa (1860-1929) et divers Japon, c. 1880-1890. Temple Gate, Shiba Tokyo. Karamon. Iyemitsu temple, Nikko. Tennoji, Osaka. Temple Bell, Kawasaki. Bronze Images, Asakusa, Tokyo. Shinto priest. Japanese priest. Imaichi, Nikko road. Inari. Metaki waterfall. Fujiyama from Odaki waterfall. Uyeno park, Tokyo. Wisteria at Kameido, Tokyo. Amida, Nikko. Cave at Enoshima. Bridge, Fujikawa. Sacred bridge. Festival lanterns, Bentendori, Yokohama. Ojigoku. Girls in bedroom. Singing girl. Vegetables. Street amazake seller. Winter evening. Snow costume. Tea house girl. Writing letter. Travelling chair. Girls dancing. Miyako dance. Album in-4 oblong, plats en laque, composé de 50 épreuves sur papier albuminé, rehaussées à l’aquarelle, contrecollées sur cartons et protégées par des serpentes. Quelques légendes en bandeaux dans les négatifs. Format moyen des épreuves : 25,5 x 20 cm Une des épreuves de Kazumasa Ogawa est présente dans les collections du Getty Museum.