Jackson Pollock (Cody WY, 1912 – Easthampton NY,... Lot 43
résultat :
Estimation :
Jackson Pollock (Cody WY, 1912 – Easthampton NY, 1956)
Sans Titre, circa 1943-1944
Encre de Chine, rehauts de crayon et pastel gras sur papier
Signé en bas au centre "Jackson Pollock"
51 x 65 cm
Provenance :
- Alfonso A. Ossorio y Yangco, "The Creeks", East Hampton, New York, offert par l’artiste en 1949
- Benton Gallery, Southampton, New York
- Collection Geneviève et Jean-Paul Kahn, Paris
Expositions :
- Philadelphia, Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, "1943-1953: The Decisive Year", January 14 - March 17, 1965
- New York, Museum of Modern Art, "Jackson Pollock: works on paper", travelling show organized by department of drawings and prints, 1968 - 1969, décrit au catalogue n°24
- New York, Museum of Modern Art, "Jackson Pollock: Drawing into painting", Museum of Modern Art, New York, 4 février – 16 mars 1980, reproduit au catalogue p. 37
Bibliographie :
- B. Rose, "Jackson Pollock, Works on paper", MoMA in association with the Drawing society inc., New York,1969, reproduit au catalogue pp. 40-41
- F. V. O’Connor, E. V. Thaw, "Pollock. A Catalogue Raisonné of Paintings, Drawings and Other Works. vol. III", Yale University Press, New Haven et Londres, 1978, reproduit au catalogue sous le n° 722 p. 225