Michael FARADAY (1791-1867), physicien britannique.
Lettre autographe signée à William Smith. 2 pp. in-8 sur papier gaufré «Royal Institution of Great Britain». 3 janvier 1859.
«Many thanks to both you and Mr Bentley. Mr Murray made me an unlimited offer like that of Mr Bentley's several years ago. But for the reasons I am about to give you I had to refuse […]. In fact I have always loved science more than money & because my occupations is almost entirely personal, I cannot afford to get rich […]"