A PAIR OF CHINESE BRONZE 'MANDARIN DUCK' CENSERS... Lot n° 342
résultat :
Estimation :
PAIR OF CHINESE BRONZE 'MANDARIN DUCK' CENSERS AND COVERSMING DYNASTY, 17TH CENTURYPlayfully standing on one leg upon an overturned lotus leaf, with their heads turned sharply to the right, the pierced covers in the form of lotus pods, 1799 grams and 1954 grams 27.Provenance : Mallet, Londres, 29 mai 1914, acheté pour £24-0-0, comme indiqué dans le Heathlands Ledger p. 39 - Acheté par W. Howard et Ada Palmer, décrit comme : Une paire de vieux canards chinois en bronze sur des supports d'époque Ming. 明十七世紀 銅寶鴨熏爐一對拍品來源:英國帕瑪家族顯赫私人收藏,Heathlands檔案39頁记载道,W. Howard和Ada Palmer1914年5月29日以24英鎊的價格購買於知名古董商Mallet,記為一对支架上的中国明朝銅鸭