Maxime MAUFRA (1861-1918)
La Baie de la Napoule... Lot 417
résultat :
Estimation :
Maxime MAUFRA (1861-1918)
La Baie de la Napoule
Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1912
60,5 x 73,5 cm, cadre : 81 x 94 cm
Addendum on provenance from June 21, 2024: Today we received a typewritten index card for this painting from the consignor. The provenance is recorded there: Victor-Emile Michelet, St. Pierre, Quiberon (a childhood friend of the artist, poet and one of the first to write a book about the artist); Purchased in the after-sale at Sotheby's auction "Impressionist and Modern Paintings", London, October 17, 1990, lot. 156 for 11,660 GBP. (With buyer's premium, this corresponded to 32,954 CHF at the time). It was also recorded on the index card that it should be included in the catalog raisonné drawn up by Caroline Durand-Ruel Godfroy.