CHÉRET, Jules Grands magasins/ du/ Louvre// Jouets// Étrennes/ 1891. Paris Chaix 1891 Chromolithograph, 241,5 x 86,9 cm, wove paper, stone signed, stamp (sm. holes on edges, few marg. stains, marg. sl. soiled, sm. tears, edges sl. browned unevenly, long horiz. and vert. folds, sm. creases, sm. losses on edges). Linen backed. A colourful composition with lovely children playing with toys to promote the "Grands magasins du Louvre" installed in the former "Grand Hôtel du Louvre" since 1855 and expanded to the Place du Palais Royal in 1888.