circa 1895
Vase en cuivre émaillé polychrome à décor de bleuets parmi lesquels deux cabochons figurent une coccinelle et un scarabée.
Signé "Georges Jean" dans le décor et marqué "Les Essarts-le-Roi S. et O." sous la base.
H : 10,5 cm
A copper vase by Jean Georges from around 1895, with a polychromatic enamelled decor of cornflowers and of two cabochon forming a beetle and a ladybug.
Signed "Georges Jean" in the decor and marked "Les Essarts-le-Roi S. et O.", under the base.
H : 4,13 inch
Bibliographie :
- Alastair Duncan : "The Paris Salons, 1895-1914", Volume V, Objets d'Art & Metalware, Antique Collectors Club Limited, Suffolk, 1999, modèle reproduit pages 281-282.