Femmes au souk
Huile sur toile
22 x 27 cm
Signé en arabe et lettres latine et daté (19)95, en bas à droite.
***
Oil on canvas
Signed in arabic and latin letters, dated (19)95 lower right
Provenance :
Brought from the artist.
Balili est un peinture autodidacte marocain attaché à la figuration dont l'expression allie un géométrisme maîtrisé à un chromatisme épuré. Fin observateur de la vie quotidienne, il peint sa ville natale, Marrakech, et les évènements qui s'y déroulent. Sa première exposition eu lieu en 1982 à Casablanca, et il n'a cesser d'exposer dans son pays. Il participa également à la grande exposition de 1989 "30 peintres marocains" à Marrakech.
***
Balili is a self-taught Moroccan painter committed to figurative art, whose expression combines masterful geometry with refined chromaticism. A keen observer of everyday life, he paints his home town, Marrakech, and the events that take place there. His first exhibition took place in 1982 in Casablanca, and he has continued to exhibit in his country ever since. He also took part in the major 1989 exhibition "30 Moroccan painters" in Marrakech.