Anonyme
Alabaster figure of Atlas
Italy, 19th... Lot 73
résultat :
Estimation :
Anonyme
Alabaster figure of Atlas
Italy, 19th century
Figure en albâtre représentant Atlas
Italie, 19e siècle
Portant un monogramme 'M' au niveau du coup ; reposant sur un socle en métal d'époque postérieure
Albasten figuur van Atlas
Italië, 19e eeuw
Gemonogrammeerd 'M' op de hals; staand op een later metalen voetstuk
Monogrammed 'M' on the neck; standing on a later metal base
25 x 12 X 18 cm (4 3/4 in wide 7 1/16 in deep 9 13/16 in high)
Footnotes:
Provenance
From the Musée van Maerlant
Former Beaux-arts auction house in Brussels around 2000
Private collection, Belgium acquired from the above
Isabelle d'Amécourt
Expert - Membre SFEP
isabelle@idamecourt.com
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com