Herb Ritts (1952-2002)
Male Nude with Bubble
... Lot 108
résultat :
Estimation :
Herb Ritts (1952-2002)
Male Nude with Bubble
1987
Tampon de copyright/crédit du photographe dans la marge, signé, titré, daté et édité '5/25' au crayon au verso
Tirage argentique
Fotograaf's copyright/credit blindstempel in de marge, getekend, getiteld, gedateerd en oplage '5/25' in potlood op de achterzijde
Zilverdruk
Photographer's copyright/credit blindstamp in the margin, signed, titled, dated, and editioned '5/25' in pencil on the reverse
Gelatin silver print
Image: 47 x 38.7 cm (18 ½ x 15 ¼ in)
Sheet: 50.5 x 40.6 cm (19 7/8 x 16 in)
Framed
Footnotes:
Provenance
Sale, Heritage Auctions, Dallas, Texas, November 13, 2015, lot 74119
Private collection, California, acquired at the above sale
Literature
Herb Ritts: Work, Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1996, n.p.
Herb Ritts, exhibition at Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain, Paris, 1999-2000, Thames and Hudson, London, 2000, n.p.
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: *
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com