Inde du sud, Tanjore, XIXe siècle
Deux peintures sur toile contrecollé sur bois, figurant Rama, avatar de Vishnou et Sihva exécutant la danse de la joie.
Dim. 51.5 x 40.5 et 61 x 45 cm
Two South Indian paintings, gouache and gold on cloth laid down on wood panel, depicting Rama and Shiva, Tanjhavur, late 19th Century/early 20th Century