* BAS-RELIEF
Figurant un personnage masculin... Lot 281
résultat :
Estimation :
* BAS-RELIEF
Figurant un personnage masculin en toge appliquant le "titulus pictus" sur 2 amphores à vin.
Terre-cuite. Eclat au niveau de la tête du personnage. 26,5 x 26,5 cm
Espagne, Art romain, IIe-IIIe siècle
A Roman terracotta bas-relief representing a man applying the "titulus pictus", branded seals, to two wine amphorae. The man is represented standing, wearing a long robe, with a booklet in his left hand. The angular edges of the relief have been slightly rounded off, and slightly chipped. 2nd-3rd century A.D.
Provenance
Charles Ede Ltd, Londres, 25/11/1975, ref. E 1389
Fondation Rassla, Zurich
Publication
G. Ligabue, Il Pane e La Chiglia, Venezia, ed. Erizzo, 1985, p. 85