APPLIQUE À TÊTE LÉONINE
En bronze à patine vert... Lot 305
résultat :
Estimation :
APPLIQUE À TÊTE LÉONINE
En bronze à patine vert foncé. Figuré rugissant. Diam. 16,4 cm.
Art romain, Ier-Ille siècle.
Provenance : Collection privée acquis sur le marché allemand en 2006.
A Roman bronze with dark green patina furniture element in the form of a lion's head with a gaping jaw. Embossed work in bronze sheet with beautifully executed details. Ist-3rd century A.D.