Samir RAFI (Égypte, 1926-2004)
L'homme et le cheval
Huile... Lot 35
résultat :
Estimation :
L'homme et le cheval
Huile sur carton
74,5 x 66,5 cm
peint en 1949
signé "S.RAFI" et signé, intitulé et daté au dos
***
Oil on cardboard
painted in 1949
signed "S.RAFI" and signed, titled and dated on the reverse
Collection of Sir Abedel Razek Okasha, Paris
Acquired directly from the artist
Abdel Razek Okasha, "Samir Rafi, Le Philosophe de L'Humanité," Salon D'Automne 2011, CULTNAT Centre for Documentation of Cultural and Heritage, Cairo, 2011, illustrated in color, p. 110.