The auction sale occurs by upward bidding in euro. To the hammer price a buyers commission will be added of 25% and 2 euros for every bought lot.
When purchased via Drouot, The Saleroom, Lot-tisimo, or Invaluable the commission fee is 30% and 2 euros for every bought lot.
Lots are assigned to the highest bidder. In case of two even bids the concerning lot will be assigned to the first received bidsheet. Bidders can submit written bids with the accompanying bidsheet. Please notice: no bids below the starting price will be accepted!
The auction sale takes place with increasing steps as follows: up to 40 euro with 2 or 3 euro, from 40 to 100 euro with 5 euro, from 100 to 300 euro with 10 euro, from 300 to 500 euro with 20 euro, and from 500 to 1000 with 50 euro and above 1000 euro with 100 euro. The auctioneer has the right to deviate from these amounts. Bids under the starting price are not accepted.
During and after the auction lots bought can be taken along by the purchaser. This is possible after direct payment (cash or bank) or after permission of the auctioneer to wire the amount within an agreed period. Payment with creditcard is also possible, the auctioneer will charge 5% extra to the invoice due to bankcosts. Cheques and PayPal are not accepted. Every bidder is considered to buy for him- or herself and can never be entitled 'in-betweens' without responsibility. Purchases will not be sent before the invoice is paid in full. Heritage Auctions Europe takes no responsibilities for bank or wire transfer surcharges (which some banks charge). Ownership of the lots remains with the seller until payment has been made in full. Buyer's risk is valid from the moment of knock-down.
All lots are sold as viewed. Authenticity of every single lot (or lots with no more than 2 pieces) is guaranteed.
All disputes during or after the auction are decided by a present supervisor. All parties are subject to his/ her pronouncement. Any disputes followed by legal actions will be handled according to the conditions asdeposited at the Court of Law in Utrecht under no. 383/1999 (15/11/1999). Only the Dutch text of conditions of sale is in force.
According to Dutch taxlaw your VAT-number will NOT exclude VAT. All prices are reserve prices.
Lot n° 39
Art et objets asiatiques - Chine - Collier de... Lot 39
Art et objets asiatiques - Chine - Collier de perles de cour en émail cloisonné, connu sous le nom de "chao zhu" pour un officiel.
Il se compose de 100 (sur 108) petites perles et de quatre grandes perles "fo tou". Les trois perles "fo tou" simples représentent les "Trois Saints" de la Trinité bouddhiste. La quatrième perle, dont la deuxième section a la forme d'une gourde, est connue sous le nom de Tête de Bouddha et possède une longue extension appelée "a bei yun", c'est-à-dire "nuage noir", qui pend à l'arrière et sert de contrepoids ainsi que d'ornement. Sur les côtés de la tête de Bouddha sont suspendus trois fils de comptage de dix perles chacun. Les perles sont en émail cloisonné bleu sur métal argenté ajouré, le "fu tou" avec des chauves-souris. Un ornement ovale cloisonné et ajouré sur le "a bei yun" est décoré d'un chérubin et d'une grue d'un côté et d'une seule grue de l'autre ; à l'extrémité se trouve un ornement en forme de goutte avec une grue de chaque côté. La Tête de Bouddha présente des caractères chinois sur la partie adjacente, malheureusement illisibles. Chine, dynastie Qing (1644-1911), XIXe siècle -Collier : env. 150 cm ; "a bei yun" : 52 cm, 8 perles manquantes, une petite perle cassée, une petite perle cabossée, restaurée-
Histoire
En 1643, le Dalaï Lama envoya au premier empereur Qing, Shunzhi (1644-1661), un chapelet bouddhiste qui devint le "chao zhu". Parfois appelée chaîne mandarinale, elle faisait partie de la tenue officielle de la famille impériale et des fonctionnaires, à l'origine comme marque de piété, puis comme décoration et symbole de statut. Le Huangchao Liqi Tushi (Illustrations de l'attirail rituel impérial) décrit qui doit porter le "chao zhu" et comment il doit être porté. Seul l'empereur pouvait porter des perles orientales, c'est-à-dire des perles d'eau douce de Mandchourie, mais les autres membres de la famille impériale et les fonctionnaires de cinquième rang et plus pouvaient porter les pierres précieuses de leur choix. Il s'agit notamment de l'ambre, du jade, du lapis-lazuli, de l'émail filigrané et des bois sculptés. À l'origine, les cordes à compter étaient utilisées pour comptabiliser le nombre de fois que les prières étaient récitées à Bouddha, mais plus tard, elles ont été utilisées à la place d'un boulier pour effectuer des calculs rapides et discrets, particulièrement utiles pour les mandarins en service.
Un collier de cour émaillé presque identique est illustré et décrit dans la publication d'Elizabeth Herridge "Bringing Heaven to Earth - Chinese Silver Jewellery and Ornament in the Late Qing Dynasty", Ianthe Press ltd, Londres, 2016, pages 170-173, entrée 50 du catalogue.