A Rare Late 19th-Century Photo Theodolite Signed:... Lot 19
résultat :
Estimation :
A Rare Late 19th-Century Photo Theodolite Signed: C.F. Casella & Co. Ltd., 11, 13, 15, Rochester Row, London S.W. No. 32. Photograph format 4 1/3 x 4 1/3 in., aluminum body, brass lens: "Aldis Anastigmat F/6 No. 2" (no. 11683), iris stop. Original lacquered and blackened brass, length of the telescope 8 ¾ in., with 4 levels (2 optics broken), horizontal disc Ø 7 in., tripod. Very rare combination out of camera and theodolite for landscape measurement. Last seen at auction in 1999! Photo-Theodolite, spätes 19. Jh. Gemarkt: C.F. Casella & Co. Ltd., 11, 13, 15, Rochester Row, London. S.W., No. 32. Plattenformat (Aufnahmeformat) ca. 11 x 11 cm, Aluminium-Gehäuse, Messingobjektiv "Aldis Anastigmat F/6 No. 2" (Nr. 11683) mit Irisblende. Original zaponiertes und geschwärztes Messing. Teleskop, Länge: 22 cm, mit 4 Stablibellen (2 beschädigt), horizontaler Kreisdurchmesser 18 cm, auf Dreifuß. - Extrem seltene Kombination aus Kamera und Landschaftsvermessungsgerät. Zuletzt angeboten auf einer Auktion im Jahre 1999.