Lot n° 211

résultat :
Estimation :

An unusual 18th century Portuguse group sculpture Representing Golgotha Carved, polychrome and gilt wood Representing crucified Christ and eight figures: Mourning Virgin, Saint John and the Saint Women of Galilee (Mary Magdalen, Mary mother of Joseph and James and the mother of Zebedee's two children), Mary Magdalen embracing the cross Carved base representing rocks with vegetation and bones Virgin and women with silver halos Portugal, 18th century (minor losses and restorations) Note: Unusual by the dimensions, quality of execution and integrity. Unusual by the dimensions, quality of execution and integrity. Although Golgotha representations are common is rare to find such comprehensive groups like the one now offered for sale. Calvário Invulgar grupo escultórico Em madeira dourada e policromada Representando Cristo crucificado e oito figuras, entre as quais, a Virgem em lamentação, São João e as "Pias Mulheres da Galiléia" (Maria Madalena, Maria, mãe de Tiago e José, e a mãe dos filhos de Zebedeu), com Maria Madalena abraçada à base da cruz A base esculpida simula o terreno rochoso e é decorada com ossadas e vegetação pintada e em relevo A Virgem e duas das Santas Mulheres com resplendores em prata Portugal, séc. XVIII (pequenas falhas e restauros) Nota: Grupo escultórico invulgar pela sua dimensão, qualidade de execução e integridade. Apesar das figuras de calvário aparecerem com alguma frequência, é pouco comum encontrar um grupo escultórico tão completo como o que é apresentado agora em leilão. 135x76x48 cm