Lot n° 555

JORGE BARRADAS (1894-1971)

résultat :
Estimation :

"Portugal at the 1930s" Stained glass window depicting Portuguese people; a boy and four ladies wearing typical costumes of Portugal and representative of different activities Dated of Lisbon 1937 Note: These stained glass windows were made for "Café Portugal" founded by the powerfull company "Cafés Reunidos" active between 1937 and 1966 at Rossio, Lisboa Designed by the architect Luis Cristino da Silva in the 1930s manner, the caffe was decorated with works of art of remarkable artists such as Leopoldo de Almeida or Jorge Barradas The stained glass window now offered for sale once decorated the staircase Portugal nos anos 30 Vitral policromado retratando o povo português por meio de criança e quatro mulheres envergando trajes de diferentes zonas de Portugal e representativas de diferentes actividades Datado Lisboa 1937 Nota: Estes vitrais foram executados para o "Café Portugal", fundado pela poderosa empresa "Cafés Reunidos", em funcionamento de 1937 a 1966, no Rossio, em Lisboa. Projectado por Luís Cristino da Silva ao gosto dos anos 30, é decorado com peças de artistas notáveis tais como Leopoldo de Almeida ou Jorge Barradas, que concebe estes vitrais para iluminar o vão da escada que ligava o 1º andar à cave. 287x250 cm