Lot n° 826

résultat :
Estimation :

An important 18th century Portuguese Devant-Corsage Set in silver with green paste Composed of four independent pieces: the first designed as a bow with central flower head, the middle element designed as another flower head surrounded by flowers and leaves, the lower part designed as pear-shaped pendant Original hoop and pin of later date Portugal, last quarter of the 18th century (wear signs, minor defects, a few replaced stones and minor restoration) NOTE: 18th century Portuguese jewels of strong monochromy are rare" except for the imperial topaz jewels. It is more usual the mix of colours that Brazilian gemstones enabled. Monochrome jewels are also found but" except for the example above" always set with colourless or light coloured gemstones (diamond, quartz, crysoberyls or colourless topaz). For this reason is also remarkable the use of strass in this piece, unlike what happened in the rest of Europe, in Portugal the abundance and affordability of Brazilian gemstones made strass redundant. Importante devant corsage"laça" português do séc. XVIII Cravejado em prata com strasses verdes forrados Composto por quatro corpos independentes: o superior representando dupla laçada com duas pontas, centro com grande flor estilizada e encimado por flor com duas ramagens; elemento intermédio representando flor estilizada enquadrada por ramos e folhas; elemento inferior periforme articulado Argola de suspensão original, alfinete posterior Portugal, último quartel do séc. XVIII (sinais de uso, pequenos defeitos, pequenas substituições e pequenos restauros) Nota: São raras as jóias monocromáticas em tons tão marcantes como este na joalharia portuguesa do séc. XVIII, exceptuando as peças em topázios cor-de-laranja, chamado imperial. É muito mais usual o jogo de diferentes cores com diferentes pedras ou nos casos monocromáticos - à excepção do exemplo anteriormente referido - a opção foi quase sempre o recurso a gemas incolores ou de tom ligeiro, sendo os exemplos mais típicos e