Lot n° 6

Estimation :

École française du XIXe siècle. Le duc d'Enghien en roi des Indes, Le prince de Condé en empereur turc, le duc d'Orléans en roi perse et quatre personnages autour d'un cheval. Suite de quatre gravures en noir rehaussées à l'aquarelle. Haut. : 28,5 cm - Larg. : 26,5 cm On joint une gravure "idée du manège". French School. 19th century. The duc d'Enghien as an Indian monarch, the Prince of Condé as a Turkish emperor, the duc d'Orléans as a Persian king and four other figures surrounding a horse. Set of four mezzotints heightened with watercolour.