Lot n° 1180

Antoine-Louis Barye,

résultat :
Estimation :

TIGRE DÉVORANT UND GRANDE ANTILOPE Höhe: 22 cm. Breite: 37,5 cm. Links auf der Basis signiert. Bronze, grünlichbraun patiniert. Schöner Guss. Patinierung leicht berieben. Einige Exemplare in leicht größerem Maßstab wurden um 1867 gegossen. Literatur: Vgl. Poletti/Richarme, 2000, S. 476, CS 262. (10116917) (12) Antoine-Louis Barye, 1796 Paris - 1875 ibid. TIGER DEVOURING A LARGE ANTELOPE Height: 22 cm. Width: 37.5 cm. Signed on base lower left. Compare Poletti/Richarme, 2000, p. 476, CS 262. Bronze with greenish-brown patination. Beautiful casting. Patination with minor signs of wear. Several examples of slightly larger scale were cast around 1867.