L?ACCOLADE - GRUPPE MIT ARABERPFERDEN, NR. 2
Höhe: 33 cm.
Breite: 53 cm.
Tiefe 19 cm.
Auf der Bodenplatte signiert.
Um 1853.
Bronze mit reicher, schwarz-brauner Patina. Schöner, früher Originalguss der Werkstatt Mênes, fein ziseliert. Rest. und Patinierung berieben.
Literatur:
Poletti, Pierre-Jules Mêne 1810 - 1879. Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 2007, S. 77, fig. 71. (10116912) (12)
Pierre Jules Mêne,
1810 - 1879
L?ACCOLADE". GROUP WITH ARABIAN HORSES, NO. 2. Ca. 1853
Height: 33 cm.
Width: 53 cm.
Depth 19 cm.
Signed on base plate.
Bronze with rich, black-brown patination. Beautiful, early original, finely chased casting from the workshop of Mêne. Restored and patination with signs of wear.
Literature:
Poletti, Pierre-Jules Mêne, 1810 - 1879, catalogue raisonné, Paris, 2007, p. 77, fig. 71.