Lot n° 1183

Pierre-Jules Mêne,

résultat :
Estimation :

L?ACCOLADE - GRUPPE MIT ARABERPFERDEN, NR. 2 Höhe: 33 cm. Breite: 53 cm. Tiefe 19 cm. Auf der Bodenplatte signiert. Um 1853. Bronze mit reicher, schwarz-brauner Patina. Schöner, früher Originalguss der Werkstatt Mênes, fein ziseliert. Rest. und Patinierung berieben. Literatur: Poletti, Pierre-Jules Mêne 1810 - 1879. Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 2007, S. 77, fig. 71. (10116912) (12) Pierre Jules Mêne, 1810 - 1879 L?ACCOLADE". GROUP WITH ARABIAN HORSES, NO. 2. Ca. 1853 Height: 33 cm. Width: 53 cm. Depth 19 cm. Signed on base plate. Bronze with rich, black-brown patination. Beautiful, early original, finely chased casting from the workshop of Mêne. Restored and patination with signs of wear. Literature: Poletti, Pierre-Jules Mêne, 1810 - 1879, catalogue raisonné, Paris, 2007, p. 77, fig. 71.