A SQUAT JUG H. 14.2 cm. Beige clay, greyish-white... Lot 8
résultat :
Estimation :
A SQUAT JUG H. 14.2 cm. Beige clay, greyish-white slip. Parthian, mid-3rd-1st cent. B.C. Squat, biconical, one-handled jug; everted rim with five encircling grooves immediately below it; otherwise the decoration consists of an all-over pattern of large finger dents. Flat base. Rim worn; body undamaged. Provenance: Formerly German art market, 1973. For the decoration, cf. a Parthian pilgrim flask and kantharos from north-western Asia, see Cat. Bochum ? 2008, 145 f. nos. 196, 198 with illus.
BAUCHIGER KRUG H. 14.2 cm. Beiger Ton, grauweisser Überzug. Parthisch, Mitte 3.-1. Jh.v.C Gedrungenes, bikonisches, einhenkliges Gefäss; ausgestellter Rand; darunter fünffaches Rillenband; sonst flächiger Dekor grosser vom Töpfer mit dem Finger eingedrückter Dellen. Flacher Fuss. Rand bestossen; Gefässkörper intakt. Provenienz: Ehem. deutscher Kunstmarkt, 1973. Vgl. zum Dekor eine Pilgerflasche und einen Kantharos der parthischen Periode aus Nordwestasien, s. Kat. Bochum - 2008, 145 f. Nr. 196. 198 mit Abb.