A RIDER WITH POINTED CAP ON A STANDING HORSE H.... Lot 10
résultat :
Estimation :
A RIDER WITH POINTED CAP ON A STANDING HORSE H. 26 cm. Light brown clay, white slip. Parthian, 1st-3rd cent. A.D. The rider sits bolt upright on a high, box-shaped saddle. Wide band slung round the belly, back and hindquarters as reins. Reassembled; beginnings of left arm and half of right arm preserved; rider's legs and horse worn. Horse's belly restored. Traces of white slip preserved. Provenance: Formerly German art market, 1973. For the style, cf. three smaller, stockier equestrian figures from Susa in the Iranian National Museum in Tehran, see Ghirshman - 1962, 104 fig. 118.
SCHLANKER REITER MIT SPITZER KAPPE AUF STEHENDEM PFERD H. 26 cm. Hellbrauner Ton, weisser Überzug. Parthisch, 1.-3. Jh.n.C. Er sitzt kerzengerade auf kastenförmigem, hohem Sattel. Breites, geschwungenes Band als Zaumzeug um Bauch, Rücken und Hinterteil. Zusammengesetzt; linker Arm im Ansatz, rechter Arm zur Hälfte erhalten; Bestossungen an Beinen von Reiter und Pferd. Ergänzung am Pferdebauch. Spuren weissen Überzugs erhalten. Provenienz: Ehem. deutscher Kunstmarkt, 1973. Vgl. stilistisch drei kleinere, stämmigere Reiterfiguren aus Susa im Iranischen Nationalmuseum Thereran, s. Ghirshman - 1962, 104 Abb. 118.