A SCULPTOR'S MODEL H. 13.4 cm. Limestone. Egypt,... Lot 15
résultat :
Estimation :
A SCULPTOR'S MODEL H. 13.4 cm. Limestone. Egypt, Ptolemaic Period, 3rd-2nd cent. B.C. Torso of a man advancing his left leg and wearing a finely pleated shendjut-apron. Fragmentary, slightly worn, left thigh missing. Provenance: With Bonhams, London, Auction 25.11.1998, no. 277. Cf. Cat. Baltimore - 1946.
BILDHAUERMODELL H. 13.4 cm. Kalkstein. Ägyptisch, Ptolemäisch, 3.-2. Jh.v.C. Torso eines Mannes, das linke Bein vorgestellt. In feinem Relief angegeben ist ein sog. Schendjut-Schurz mit feiner Plissierung. Fragment, mehrfach bestossen, linker Oberschenkel weggebrochen. Provenienz: Mit Bonhams, London, Auktion 25.11.1998, Nr. 277. Vgl. Kat. Baltimore - 1946.