THREE BRONZE VESSEL PARTS Bronze. Greek, late... Lot 31
résultat :
Estimation :
THREE BRONZE VESSEL PARTS Bronze. Greek, late 6th-5th cent. B.C. a) TRIPOD. H. 5.5 cm. - The legs end in a hoof foot with finely engraved palmettes between them. Profiled edge slightly worn. TWO HANDLES. b) L. 7.8 cm. - Profiled, solid-cast tube with solder points on the reverse. Part of a handle. c) W. max. 11.5 cm. - Bow-shaped handle with rectangular grip plate. The round points of attachment with remains of solder and engraved (producer's?) mark; edges worn. Attractive pale green patina. Provenance: Formerly European priv. coll., in the family's possession since the late 19th cent.
DREI GEFÄSSTEILE Bronze. Griechisch, spätes 6.-5. Jh.v.C. a) DREIFUSSBASIS. H. 5.5 cm. - Die Beine in einem Bocksfuss endend, dazwischen fein gravierte Palmetten. Der profilierte Rand leicht bestossen. ZWEI HENKEL. b) L. 7.8 cm. - Profilierte, massiv gegossene Tülle mit Lötstellen auf der Rückseite. Griffaufsatz. c) B. max. 11.5 cm. - Bogenförmig mit längsrechteckiger Griffplatte. Die runden Ansätze mit Resten von Lötmaterial und gravierter (Produktions?)-Markierung; Ränder bestossen. Schöne hellgrüne Patina. Provenienz: Ehem. europäische Privatslg., seit dem späten 19. Jh. in Familienbesitz.