A PATERA WITH STRAP HANDLE D. 24.2 cm. Thick sheet... Lot 38
résultat :
Estimation :
A PATERA WITH STRAP HANDLE D. 24.2 cm. Thick sheet bronze. Italic, 2nd half 2nd cent. B.C. Deep bowl with almost S-shaped walls and moulded rim leading into a long flat strap handle at the end of which is a slim hook. Surface encrusted in places. The partial stabilization of the inside is modern. Various ancient patches, some with rivets, attest to the vessel's use. Provenance: Formerly Coll. Aldo Branca, 1.10.2000. For two paterae of the same type from Ornavasso and Boscoreale, see Déchelette - 1927, 953 fig. 651.
PATERA MIT BANDGRIFF Dm. 24.2 cm. Kräftiges Bronzeblech. Italisch, 2. Hälfte 2. Jh.v.C. Tiefe Schale mit leicht s-förmiger Kontur und abgesetztem Rand. Aus jenem entspringt ein langes Griffband, dessen Ende mit einem dünnen Haken abschliesst. Partiell von innen modern verstärkt. Mehrere antike Flickungen, auch durch Nietung, zeugen vom Gebrauch. Provenienz: Ehem. Slg. Aldo Branca, 01.10.2000. Zwei Pateren gleichen Typs aus Ornavasso und Boscoreale, s. Déchelette - 1927, 953 Abb. 651.