A LOOP HANDLE KANTHAROS H. 10 cm. Impasto Ware.... Lot 42
résultat :
Estimation :
A LOOP HANDLE KANTHAROS H. 10 cm. Impasto Ware. Villanova Culture, Vulci (?), 2nd half 8th-1st half 7th cent. B.C. Squat vessel with two twisted loop handles connecting the sharply angled shoulder to the conical neck. Shoulder ridge with ribbing around a central nub. Undamaged. Provenance: Coll. Leu, Zurich (1980-2012). - Formerly Galleria Serodine SA, Arte e Antichità, Ascona, acquired 14.2.1991. Cf. Cat. Jerusalem - 1991, 156 no. 180 with illus.
SCHLAUFENHENKELKANTHAROS H. 10 cm. Impasto-Ware. Villanova-Kultur, Vulci (?), 2. Hälfte 8.- 1. Hälfte 7.Jh.v.C. Zwei gedrehte Schlaufenhenkel verbinden die abgesetzte Schulter des gedrungenen Gefässes mit dem konischen Hals. Auf dem Schultergrat Rippendekor um Mitteldorn. Intakt. Provenienz: Slg. Leu, Zürich (1980-2012). - Ehem. Galleria Serodine SA, Arte e Antichità, Ascona, erworben 14.02.1991. Vgl. Kat. Jerusalem - 1991, 156 Nr. 180 mit Abb.(*)