A STATUETTE OF MARS H. 10.4 cm. Bronze. Italic,... Lot 44
résultat :
Estimation :
A STATUETTE OF MARS H. 10.4 cm. Bronze. Italic, Sabellian (?), 5th cent. B.C. Stocky, muscular figure with close-fitting hair cap extending as far as the nape of the neck and a slim, belted waist. Arms raised in presentation; the left hand presumably held a lance. Superficial corrosion in places, esp. left hand. Provenance: Coll. A.L., Basle, 1970s. - Formerly Dr. Elie Borowski, Basle. Stylistically closely related to a Sabellian statuette (Mars?) in Syracuse, Museo Archeologico, no inv. no., see Colonna - 1970, 119 no. 349 pl. 80.
STATUETTE DES MARS H. 10.4 cm. Bronze. Italisch, Sabellisch (?), 5. Jh.v.C. Kräftig proportionierte Figur mit dicht angelegter, in den Nacken reichender Haarkappe und schlanker, gegürteter Taille. Arme präsentierend erhoben; die Linke hielt wohl eine Lanze. Oberfläche stellenweise, linke Hand stärker korrodiert. Provenienz: Slg. A.L., Basel, 1970er Jahre. - Ehem. Dr. Elie Borowski, Basel. Stilistisch sehr verwandt eine sabellische Statuette (Mars?) in Syrakus, Museo Archeologico, o. Inv.-Nr., s. Colonna - 1970, 119 Nr. 349 Taf. 80.(*)