" Study for Paranoia "
Ink and pencil drawing on paper. With handwritten french text by Dalí: "Presque rien - ce qu'il a manque a la peinture academique - Academia - et ce presque rien est - votre humble (tachado) orgueilleux serviteur".
This drawing may be related to other works as " El gran Paranoico " (1936) and " Cabeza de mujer en forma de batalla", so possibly it is a work of the same period, years in which Dali produced the paranoiac-critical method, defined in their own words, as an « spontaneous method of irrational knowledge, based on the critical and systematic objectivity associations and interpretations of delirious phenomena."
With photocopy of the certificate from D. Enrique Sabater i Bonany, Dali's secretary.
Provenance: Private collection, Barcelona.
28,5 x 51 cm