Théodore GECHTER (1795 - 1844)
"Cheval attaqué par un lionne"
modèle de 1843
Sculpture en bronze à patine brune et dorée reposant sur un socle en marbre noir.
Signée "T. Gechter".
16,3 x 18,5 x 10,3 cm
(égrenures au marbre)
An "Horse assaulted by a liones" brown and gold patinated bronze sculpture by Théodore Gechter, from a model created in 1843.
Black marble base. Signed "T. Gechter".
6,42 x 7,28 x 4,05 inch
(chips on the marble)